Modelling and simulation of twin-roll casting of bulk metallic glasses

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
TIIM_DugganBrowne_30Jul09 done.pdf140.28 kBAdobe PDFDownload
Title: Modelling and simulation of twin-roll casting of bulk metallic glasses
Authors: Duggan, G.
Browne, David J.
Permanent link: http://hdl.handle.net/10197/4776
Date: 1-Oct-2009
Abstract: As an economic and direct route to continuous thin strip production from the melt, twin roll casting (TRC) has been established as an effective process for aluminium alloys. Its adaptation to casting of bulk amorphous alloy strip necessitates matching of the thermal and mechanical behaviour of the cooling multi-component melt to the requirements (especially cooling rate, and strip exit temperature and thermal gradient) of vitrification. Using a dedicated control volume numerical model of TRC, simulation of the casting of 2 mm thick Vit 1 (Zr41.2Ti13.8Cu12.5Ni10Be22.5) alloy strip shows that the acceptable casting speeds are in the range 2.5 to 3.5 cm/s. The effects of varying strip thickness and strip-roll heat transfer coefficient (HTC) on this casting window are assessed. The differences between modelling of conventional alloy solidification and metallic glass formation are presented.
Type of material: Journal Article
Publisher: Springer
Copyright (published version): 2009 Springer
Keywords: Twin Roll casting;Bulk Metallic Glass;Vit 1
DOI: 10.1007/s12666-009-0057-2
Language: en
Status of Item: Peer reviewed
Appears in Collections:Mechanical & Materials Engineering Research Collection

Show full item record

Page view(s) 50

57
checked on May 25, 2018

Download(s) 50

60
checked on May 25, 2018

Google ScholarTM

Check

Altmetric


This item is available under the Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Ireland. No item may be reproduced for commercial purposes. For other possible restrictions on use please refer to the publisher's URL where this is made available, or to notes contained in the item itself. Other terms may apply.